HeidelbergCement Georgia takes its social responsibility in Georgia, especially in the regions where the plants are operating. Huge investment has been made to solve the ecological problems in Kaspi and Rustavi. Our daily actions and responsibilities include meeting the habitants of Kaspi and Rustavi to establish permanent communication and problem resolve any problem that may arise on time.
Climate protection, reducing emissions and minimizing environmental impacts on the production sites are objectives of HeidelbergCement Georgia in environmental protection. This requires high technical standards, which are achieved through the exchange of knowledge across the Group and the introduction of environmental management at all HeidelbergCement sites.
Focusing on environment protection, more then 12 million Euro has been invested for a filter-changing project for HeidelbergCement plants in Georgia. The Filters Project started in December 2007 and completed by the end of 2008. By using modern technologies, the company is able to reduce the adverse effects on people and the environment. The plants will achieve dust utilization by 99% that means that the problem of environmental pollution will never disturb the local population of Kaspi and Rustavi in Georgia.
The Company activities, which are not limited only in Kaspi and Rustavi regions, range from cultural and charity projects, to the building of education and health, especially in developing regions. This underlines our commitment to the promotion of public welfare.