Corporate Social Responsibility
HeidelbergCement Georgia meets European standards in all its fields of management and production activities. The company is working according to 3 pillars on sustainable development: Economy, Ecology and Social Responsibility. Scientific project “Quarry Life Award” and charitable sport event “TbilisiMarathon” – all these are in response to HeidelbergCement mission and sustainable development guideline.
As a global market player HeidelbergCement has been focusing on reducing dust emissions and climate protection.  More than €12 million investment was done for dedusting with the installation of new filters in Georgia. Moreover, the company invests money in technical education, supporting Rustavi technical university and funding around 100 student's studying fees.
Furthermore, HeidelbergCement AG is committed to manage biodiversity during and after extraction at quarries. The company strives to promote the exceptional local flora and fauna in more than 1000 quarries worldwide .
Rustavi plant.