5th International Quality Conference
Infrastructure, Real Estate, Architecture
On June 3-4, HeidelbergCement hosted the 5th International Quality Conference in Borjomi, Georgia.  The conference brought together more than 200 representatives from the leading local and international construction companies, real estate developers, architects, specialists from building materials and technology sectors, engineers, international experts and professionals, members of the Georgian Government and Tbilisi City Hall.
The main topic of the conference was infrastructure, real estate and architecture. Exclusively for the conference Filippo Lodi, the senior architect of UN Studio, a full-service architecture design company, made a presentation on “Future Innovations” and talked about the newest technologies planned in the future. George Khmaladze the prominent Georgian architect made the presentation about ZichtBeton. Among the other professional speakers Levan Kupatashvili, the head of the technical office of Roads Department of Georgia, discussed 2017-2020 ongoing and planned projects. Moreover, the head of the Tbilisi land use plan project Merab Bolkvadze talked about the Ideology of Compact city, polycentric development. The updated real estate market review was presented by Zurab Kananashvili from “Colliers International”. The guests also had an opportunity to get information about HeidelbergCement innovations and technological updates, as well as the company’s investment projects and its future plans. Customers’ web portal that is a brand new product of HeidelbergCement was also introduced to the audience. The web portal gives an opportunity to its clients to have access to the main information data, such as Finance, Logistics, Laboratory and Administration.
The event lasted for two days. The first day was dedicated to the exhibition, where the main novelties of HeidelbergCement were displayed. The second day was fully dedicated to the conference.
HeidelbergCement Quality conference is an annual event organized by HeidelbergCement Caucasus for its partners and clients were the most trending issues of the construction and building sectors are presented and discussed by the field’s leading local and international experts and companies.
2013  Quality and Innovations in concrete production (Batumi, Sheraton Hotel)
2014  HeidelbergCement 2nd Quality Conference on „Best Construction Practices and Innovations in Infrastructure and Energy Sectors“(Tbilisi, Sheraton Hotel)
2015  HeidelbergCement 3rd Quality Conference on Residential Construction and Development (Kakheti, Kvareli Eden Hotel)
2016  HeidelbergCement and Doka GmbH 4th Quality Conference on Modern solutions in civil engineering and residential construction (Tbilisi, Expo Georgia Hall)