Half Marathon (21,097km) - registration fee - 20 GEL
10k Run – registration fee - 15 GEL
Kids’ Run (500m run for 6-10 age and 1000m run for 11-15 age groups) – Registration is free of charge
TbilisiMarathon was held in full compliance with the international standards, since the results of the race were counted by the traditional partner - German Company “Mika timing” with the internationally recognized “Official Timekeeping and Data Processing” system.
The event was organized under the patronage of the Embassy of Germany in Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall, and the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia.
As a charity aspect of TbilisiMarathon, the registration fee of those participants, who crossed the Start Line on 22nd of October, was traditionally doubled by HeidelbergCement and transferred for the arrangement and equipment of the social enterprise for “Kaspi union of people with disabilities”.
Besides promoting healthy lifestyle and charity, TbilisiMarathon also aims at developing tourism and promoting city of Tbilisi.
With its increased popularity, the event significantly gains its scale annually. In 2017, exclusively for the event international guests from up to 60 countries visited Georgia, 120 teams participated in TbilisiMarathon, 2258 people registered and 1104 crossed the finish line. The funds raised from the registration reached 31 000 GEL, which were doubled by HeidelbergCement and transferred to the above mentioned beneficiary.
Therefore, each registered participant of TbilisiMarathon was contributing to charity!
This year the event awaits even more participants and guests from all over the world.
Registration for TbilisiMarathon 2018 will be announced in April and will be available on www.tbilisimarathon.ge Join TbilisiMarathon and become part of the great cause and the great international sport and charity event!