HeidelbergCement Georgia donated 15 000 PCR tests to NCDC&PH Georgia
HeidelbergCement Georgia, within the framework of its high Corporate Social Responsibility, donated 15 000 PCR tests to the National Center for Disease Control & Public Health, Georgia (NCDC & PH). The total value of the transaction exceeds 110 000 GEL and will support the organization and the country in fighting against the biggest challenge of this century - COVID-19.
HeidelbergCement, in partnership with NCDC & PH successfully managed to convince a German biotechnical company, Roboklon GmbH, to allocate 15 000 tests for Georgia. In times of such a high demand in the world, it is very difficult to find available PCR tests for export purposes, however, an active involvement and strong support of the HeidelbergCement Headquarters in Germany has made it possible.
With the support of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, a special transportation corridor from Germany to Georgia was organized for the above purpose!