The 4th International Quality Conference
On September 8, 2016, HeidelbergBeton Georgia and Doka Gmbh organized the 4th International Quality Conference at the exhibition center “Expo Georgia”, III pavilion.
The main topic for the joint conference of HeidelbergCement and Doka was Modern Solutions in Civil Engineering and Residential Construction. The conference aimed to share worldwide experience and offer innovations to the local construction market. The General Director of HeidelbergCement Caucasus Mr. Michael Hampel presented future plans of the company and discussed the investments. The brief analysis of Real Estate Market in Georgia was made by Colliers Georgia International. Specially invited Engineer from Austria, Mr. Werner Wenighofer talked about the cost-effectiveness of modern formworks systems. The future investments of Georgia was presented by the Georgian National Investment Agency, represented by Ms. Tamar Liluashvili and the General Plan of the Capital of Georgia was discussed by the Head of Consortium of Municipality of Tbilisi Mr. Merab Bolkvadze.
After the conference, an exhibition of Building Materials was held in the same premises. Representatives of the leading construction companies, such as Henkel, Knauf, Bedegi, Dio, All-p, Caparol, Bauer Georgia exhibited their products and provided guests with the detailed information about performed assortment.
The conference brought together up to 200 representatives of leading local and international construction companies, real estate developers, architects, specialists from building materials and technology sectors, engineers, various international experts and quality professionals, members of Georgian Government and Tbilisi City Hall.