TbilisiMarathon has become an official member of AIMS!
On March 13, Friday, a charitable sport event TbilisiMarathon, organized by HeidelbergCement became an official partner of the Association of International Marathons and Distance Races (AIMS).
The membership in the association will further strengthen international status of TbilisiMarathon, which will in turn attract even more tourists and foreign visitors to Georgia.
The 4th Half Marathon organized by HeidelbergCement will be moved from Tbilisi Sea to the central streets of Tbilisi and will gain even more scale!
The event will be held on October 25, 2015 according to all the international standards, supervised by German Company “Mika Timing” - „Official Timekeeping and Data Processing” that is approved and acknowledged in Stuttgart, Frankfurt, Hamburg and Berlin Marathons. The Half Marathon’s results will be calculated with this system, which will ensure its fair execution. This year TbilisiMarathon will traditionally be charitable by its nature. The funds received from the registration will be doubled by HeidelbergCement and transferred to the specific charity project.