TbilisiMarathon was held using the same format, the track was set in the Tbilisi city center. Exclusively for the event, the traffic roads leading to the central streets were blocked for the race. TbilisiMarathon 2016 included three runs:
• Half Marathon (21,097km) - Registration fee - 15 GEL
• 10km Race - Registration fee - 10 GEL
• Kids Run (500m and 1.2km) - Registration is free of charge. Children aged 6-11 registered for 500m run, kids aged 12-15 participated in 1.2km run.
The Half Marathon winner was David Kharazishvili (Georgia), crossing the finish line in 1 hour and 07 minutes, after 18 minutes followed by the fastest Half Marathon finisher lady Susanne Miller (Georgia). The fastest man to cross 10km race, was Saba Khvichava (Georgia) by finishing the race in 32 minutes and Ellada Alaverdyan (Armenia), finishing the race in 42 minutes.
TbilisiMarathon is the first race in Caucasus to hold the international status, the event is an official member of The Association of International Marathons and Distance races (AIMS), and the winners’ results are accredited worldwide.
TbilisiMarathon was held with full compliance to international standards since results of the race were counted by the traditional partner - German Company “Mika timing” with internationally recognized “Official Timekeeping and Data Processing” system.
TbilisiMarathon is organized under the patronage of Tbilisi City Hall, the Embassy of Germany in Georgia and the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia.
The event aims at promoting a healthy lifestyle and sharing social responsibility.
Besides promoting healthy lifestyle and charity, TbilisiMarathon also aims at developing tourism and promoting the city of Tbilisi worldwide. Furthermore, the event also includes pasta party and entertainment program: award ceremony, concert, celebrity cake and presents for the winners.
Promotion of a healthy lifestyle is an integral part of Health & Safety programs that represent a major aspect of HeidelbergCement corporate policy, which together with the charity contribution are the main reasons for holding the TbilisiMarathon.