HeidelbergCement Caucasus organised the 3rd TbilisiMarathon for a healthy lifestyle
After 1 hour and 13 minutes, Anatoli Oleinikov crossed the finish line of the 3rd TbilisiMarathon as the happy winner. Some 25 minutes later followed Valia Avagyan, the fastest female runner. They were two of around 2,000 participants in the half marathon which took place on 25 October. Among them were employees from HeidelbergCement Caucasus and other Georgian and foreign companies, organisations, ministries, embassies, and also – for the first time – ten physically handicapped athletes.
The Tbilisi half marathon is a charity event organised by HeidelbergCement Caucasus at the Tbilisi sea for both amateurs and professional runners. HeidelbergCement doubled the funds received from the registration fee (Gel 10) -  Gel 15 630 and donated the money to build a house for children in need in Bediani, Georgia. The sporting event is supported by Tbilisi City Hall, the German Embassy in Georgia and the Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs in Georgia. The aim of the half marathon is to promote a healthy lifestyle and support charity.The TbilisiMarathon has become an international annual sports event with growing popularity and is a very successful social project supported by HeidelbergCement Caucasus.
The next Tbilisimarathon will be held on October 25th, 2015.  The next year’s Tbilisimarathon will attract even more participants. It will move from Tbilisi Sea to the city center and enable the runners to further enjoy Tbilisi sightseeing. Therefore, besides tthe charity involvement, the next year’s marathoners will experience a environment of the city center with a wonderful award ceremony, pasta party and numerous gifts and surprises.