This year TbilisiMarathon was held using new format. Instead of the Tbilisi Sea, the track was set in the Tbilisi city center. Exclusively for the event the traffic roads leading to the central streets were blocked for the race. TbilisiMarathon 2015 included three runs:
• Half Marathon (21,097km) - Registration fee - 15 GEL
• 10km Race - Registration fee - 10 GEL
• Kids Run (500m and 1km) - Registration is free of charge. Children aged 6-11 registered for 500m run, kids aged 12-15 participated in 1km run.
The Half Marathon winner was David Kharazishvili (Georgia), crossing the finish line in 1 hour and 10 minutes, after 27 minutes followed by the fastest Half Marathon finisher lady Valya Avagyan (Armenia). The fastest man and woman to cross 10km race, was Evrand Mkrtchyan (Armenia) by finishing the race in 34 minutes and Tamar Gelashvili (Georgia), finishing the race in 49 minutes.
The fastest team of the race was 4 Finance/Vivus, while the company with the largest number of participants was Herblife.
This year, TbilisiMarathon was also listed as an official member of The Association of International Marathons and Distance races (AIMS). As a result, the race is the first in Caucasus, to hold the international status and therefore, the winners’ results were accredited worldwide.
TbilisiMarathon was held fairly, with full compliance to international standards, since results of the race were counted by the traditional partner - German Company “Mika timing” with internationally recognized “Official Timekeeping and Data Processing” system.
TbilisiMarathon is organized under the patronage of Tbilisi City Hall, Embassy of Germany in Georgia and the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia.
Besides promoting healthy lifestyle and charity, TbilisiMarathon also aims at developing tourism and promoting city of Tbilisi worldwide. Furthermore, the event also includes pasta party and entertainment program: award ceremony, concert and presents for the winners.
Promotion of a healthy lifestyle is an integral part of Health & Safety programs that represent a major aspect of Heidelbergcement corporate policy, which together with the charity contribution are the main reasons for holding the TbilisiMarathon.