Frank-Walter Steinmeier's working visit to Georgia
On June 30, The Federal Foreign Minister of Germany, Frank-Walter Steinmeier paid a working visit to Georgia for two days. The Minister Steinmeier participated in the opening ceremony of the annual Parliamentary Assembly of the Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE PA), which is taking place in Tbilisi from July 1-5, Expo Georgia Tbilisi.
While his visit in Tbilisi, Steinmeier was scheduled to participate in various OSCE PA events. Before departing later in the evening on July 1, the Minister met Georgia’s top officials, the Prime-Minister, the President, the Minister of Economy, as well as the delegation of German companies’ leaders, operating in Georgia.
Within the above-mentioned meeting, Mr. Michael Hampel was invited as a General Director of the biggest German investor company HeidelbergCement. After the official meeting, the Minister Steinmeier and Mr. Hampel had a conversation about HeidelbergCement business in Georgia. The Minister wished success to HeidelbergCement and expressed his hope that Georgia will continue its development successfully.